English (Metals Mining; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sublayer [correct]; underlying bed [correct]; subjacent bed
DEF: The rocks situated under a deposit or other strata.
CONT: The orebodies occur in the sublayer which is clearly a later intrusion than the overlying norite with which it has a sharp contact. The sublayer magma was rich in sulphides and inclusions, of peridotite, pyroxenite and gabbro.
CONT: Sudbury ... possesses a sublayer rich in ultrabasic xenoliths probably derived from a hidden layered sequence.
French (Mines métalliques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
couche sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce sont des gîtes d'éluvion [...] où le lessivage des couches supérieures provoque la formation d'incrustations, de concrétions ou de cimentation dans les couches sous-jacentes [...]