English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
metallic mineral [correct]
DEF: [A] mineral with a metallic lustre, high specific gravity, and in general ... good conducting properties.
CONT: ... metallic deposits were formed by hot solutions coming from the interior of the Earth which emplaced the metallic minerals in rocks that had consolidated in a much earlier geologic time. ... In the other cases, metal-bearing solutions seep through permeable sedimentary rocks ... and precipitate the metallic minerals in pore-spaces or fractures or by replacement of non-metallic minerals.
CONT: Of the three classes of economic minerals (metallic minerals, mineral fuels, and industrial minerals), metallic minerals are those that may be used as a source of one or more metals. There are over 300 metallic minerals, the majority being sulfides and sulfosalts (60%) followed by oxides (25%) and native elements (10%).
CONT: Minor but common constituents of the veins include the silicate minerals tourmaline, albite, chlorite, and white mica; various metallic minerals, namely pyrite, arsenopyrite, pyrrhotite, chalcopyrite, sphalerite, and galena.
OBS: Examples: iron, tin, lead, rutile, titanium, tungsten, and uranium.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
minéral métallique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral ayant l'éclat métallique et les autres caractéristiques des métaux.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas)
mineral metálico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mineral que puede ser mena de metales.