English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
common apple [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Rosaceae. The scientific names M. communis, M. domestica and Pyrus pumila are obsolete.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
pommier commun [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rosacées. Les noms scientifiques suivants : M. communis, M. domestica, Pyrus pumila sont caducs.