English (Biochemistry; Chemistry)
pyruvate [correct]
DEF: salt of pyruvic acid, such as sodium pyruvate.(Na)(O subscript 3)(C subscript 3)(H subscript 3).
French (Biochimie; Chimie)
pyruvate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: sel ou ester de l'acide pyruvique.