English (Computer Programs and Programming)
flat-file database manager
CONT: Generally speaking, database management systems fall into one of two categories : flat-file and relational. You are familiar with the flat-file manager such as Lotus Development Corp. 's 1-2-3, Borland International Inc. 's Reflex and Symantec Corp. 's Q. & A.... PC Resource, Sept. 1989, p. 59.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
gestionnaire mono-fichier [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) qu'il s'agisse de simples gestionnaires mono-fichiers comme File de Microsoft (...) (Science et Vie Micro (SVM), no 64, sept. 1989, p. 163).