English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
mixed initiative [correct]
CONT: Carbonell coined the term "mixed initiative" to indicate that with SCHOLAR both participants could take the initiative and ask questions. In the dialogue shown, the student typed "q/a" to change the mode of interaction to one in which he could ask questions and use SCHOLAR as an information-retrieval system. Typing "mixinit" returns the system to the mixed-initiative mode.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
initiative partagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] développer l'approche à initiative partagée grâce à laquelle soit l'apprenant soit le système pourront réorienter l'interaction; [...]