English (Animal Diseases; Bacterial Diseases)
Q fever [correct]; query fever [correct]; coxiellosis [correct]
DEF: A zoonosis due to Coxiella burnettii, usually asymptomatic, but causing repetitive abortions in animals, and which can cause a flu like syndrome, an atypical pneumonia or hepatitis in humans.
OBS: In humans, this disease is generally called "Q fever" or "query fever. "In animals, it is generally called "coxiellosis. "
OBS: A78: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies bactériennes)
fièvre Q [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre du Queensland [correct, feminine noun]; coxiellose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zoonose causée par Coxiella burnettii, généralement asymptomatique, mais responsable d'avortements à répétition chez les animaux, et qui peut se traduire par un syndrome pseudogrippal, une pneumonie atypique ou une hépatite chez l'humain.
OBS: coxiellose : Pour certains auteurs, ce terme désigne uniquement l'infection par Coxiella burnettii chez les animaux.
OBS: A78 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades bacterianas)
fiebre Q [correct, feminine noun]