English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
foggara [correct, see observation]; karez [correct, see observation]; kanat [correct, see observation]; qanat [correct, see observation]; rhettara [see observation]
DEF: A term used in the Saharan desert region (esp. in Morocco and Mauritania) for a gently inclined, underground conduit or tunnel designed to intercept ground water near the foot of mountains and to conduct it by gravity to a neighboring lowland for irrigation purposes; a horizontal well.
OBS: qanat, kanat : used in Iran; karez : used in Pakistan; rhettara : used in Morocco.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
foggara [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; qanât [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable]; qanat [correct, see observation, masculine noun, invariable]; karez [correct]; rhettara [correct]
DEF: Foggara : Dans le Sahara septentrional, galerie souterraine en pente douce, avec regards-puits, destinée à conduire l'eau depuis les piémonts des montagnes. (Difficiles à entretenir, les foggaras sont en déclin.)
CONT: Le sous-écoulement est parfois la seule circulation d'eau, comme c'est le cas au Sahara. Il se manifeste par une végétation rudimentaire. L'eau peut être recueillie par des puits subhorizontaux ou «foggaras».
OBS: foggara : ar. maghrébin; qanât : mot persan; rhettara : utilisé au Maroc; karez : utilisé au Pakistan.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
foggara; karez; rhettara
DEF: Galería subterránea para el suministro de agua, que se inicia por debajo del nivel freático y se dirige hacia la superficie del suelo, con una pendiente menor que la del nivel freático y la de la superficie del terreno.
OBS: «karez»: usado en Pakistán ; «rhettara»: usado en Marruecos; qanat: usado en Irán.