English (Military (General))
quadrantal points [officially approved]
OBS: The directions north-east, south-east, south-west, north-west.
OBS: CODE dAAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
points intercardinaux [officially approved]
OBS: Directions nord-est, sud-est, sud-ouest et nord-ouest.