English (Audio Technology)
stereo [correct]; stereophonic reproduction [correct]; stereo reproduction [correct]; stereophony [correct]
DEF: A process designed to produce the illusion of a spatial distribution of sound sources, by the use of two or more channels of information.
OBS: Use of these terms is frequently limited to two-channel systems, especially when contrasted with four-channel(quadraphonic) systems. In this usage, an additional synonym that is used is "two-channel reproduction"(cf. TRPHY 1977, p. 144).
French (Électroacoustique)
stéréophonie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Stéréophonie: reconstitue à l'aide d'un support double (disque ou bande magnétique) dans une simple pièce d'écoute, la répartition des sources sonores dans l'espace qui ont été enregistrées dans un studio ou dans une salle de concert.
OBS: En pratique, ce vocable est réservé à la technique qui utilise deux voies de transmission ne comportant qu'un signal sonore différencié. Mais la monophonie peut présenter un certain relief sonore, et les prises de son en "tétraphonie", "multiphonie" sont au sens strict des prises de son stéréophoniques. (NF-S-30-104, 1974, p. 4).
OBS: stéréophonie : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.