English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
quadrat [correct]
DEF: A small plot or sample area, frequently 1 m² or 4 m² in size, used in regeneration studies.
OBS: quadrat :... The term was originally applied to square areas, but now frequently to rectangles and even circles.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
quadrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon bien délimité d'un terrain sur lequel on procède à des observations.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Metrología y unidades de medida)
cuadrado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] parcela de ensayo de un metro cuadrado.