English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
quad [correct]; quadrat [correct, rare]
DEF: A fixed horizontal space.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
cadrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace fixe horizontale.