English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
map squaring [correct]; quadrate mapping [correct]
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
carroyage cartographique [masculine noun]