English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metrology and Units of Measure)
equation of a line scale; line scale equation [proposal]
DEF: The equation which determines the positions of the scale marks on the scale base relative to the origin in terms of the indications.
OBS: The scale is described according to its equation : linear scale, quadratic scale, etc...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
équation d'une échelle à traits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation qui détermine sur la base de l'échelle la position des repères par rapport à l'origine en fonction des indications.
OBS: L'échelle est dénommée selon son équation : échelle linéaire, échelle quadratique, etc...
OBS: équation d'une échelle à traits : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.