English (Econometrics; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
minimization
CONT: One-dimensional minimization of a smooth function using safe-guarded quadratic interpolation.
OBS: minimize: to compute a minimum value for a given function.
French (Économétrie; Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
minimisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "minimiser": Pour déterminer le paramètre b, nous allons dériver par rapport à b la somme à minimiser, puis égaler à zéro le résultat obtenu (...).