English (Statistics)
one-way [correct, adjective]; one-dimensional; unidimensional
CONT: Analysis-of-variance tests involve the comparison of means. Such tests vary from the simpler tests ... to highly complex experimental designs. The simplest tests involve only one criterion of classification and so are called one-way analysis-of-variance tests.
CONT: One-dimensional minimization of a smooth function using safe-guarded quadratic interpolation.
French (Statistique)
unidimensionnel [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui peut être évalué par une seule mesure; dont toutes les manifestations peuvent être ordonnées selon un seul critère.