English (Computer Programs and Programming)
quadratic programming [correct]; QP [correct]
DEF: Nonlinear programming in which the function to be maximized or minimized is a quadratic function and the constraints are linear functions.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation quadratique [correct, feminine noun]; PQ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La programmation quadratique est un type de programmation non linéaire utilisé pour optimiser (minimiser ou maximiser) une fonction quadratique de plusieurs variables soumise à des contraintes linéaires sur les variables.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
programación cuadrática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maximización de una función objetiva cuadrática, sujeta a restricciones lineales.