English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
quadrature-acceleration drift rate [correct]; quadrature acceleration drift rate [correct]
DEF: A drift rate about an axis, normal to both the spin axis and the axis along which an acceleration is applied. This drift rate results from a torque about the axis of applied acceleration and is in quadrature with that due to mass unbalance.
OBS: [Of a] dynamically tuned gyro.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
vitesse de dérive quadratique due à l'accélération [feminine noun]