English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
turnstile antenna [correct, standardized]
DEF: An antenna composed of two dipole antennas, perpendicular to each other, with their axes intersecting at their midpoints. Usually, the currents on the two dipole antennas are equal and in phase quadrature.
OBS: turnstile antenna: term and definition standardized by IEEE.
French (Émission et réception radio)
tourniquet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; antenne en tourniquet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Antenne constituée par un ou plusieurs étages de deux doublets horizontaux croisés à angle droit et alimentés en quadrature de phase.
OBS: antenne en tourniquet : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.