English (Planets; Astronomy)
western quadrature [correct]
OBS: As Jupiter slips westward it comes successively to "western quadrature" when it is on the meridian at sunrise, to "opposition" when it is on the meridian at midnight, and to "eastern quadrature" when it is on the meridian at sunset.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
quadrature occidentale
OBS: L'éloignement d'une planète à 90 ° à l'Est par rapport au Soleil s'appelle "quadrature orientale" et à l'Ouest, "quadrature occidentale".