English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
bird of paradise [correct]; bird-of-paradise [correct, see observation]; bird-of-paradise flower [correct]; queen's bird-of-paradise [correct]; crane flower [correct]; strelitzia [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Strelitziaceae.
OBS: bird-of-paradise: common name also used to refer to the species Caesalpinia gilliesii.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
oiseau de paradis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oiseau du paradis [correct, masculine noun]; strelitzia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Strelitziaceae.
OBS: oiseau de paradis : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Caesalpinia gilliesii.