English (Beekeeping)
dequeening [correct]; queen removal
CONT: Colony-level response to dequeening is extremely variable. In some … colonies behavior changes very little, and workers busy themselves rearing queens. Other colonies become highly agitated.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
orphelinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de priver une ruche de sa reine.