English (Funeral Services; Philosophy and Religion; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
catafalque [correct]
DEF: A decorated wooden framework for supporting the coffin of a distinguished person during a funeral or while lying in state.
CONT: The Queen's closed coffin will rest on a raised platform, known as a catafalque, beneath the 11th-century hall' s medieval timber roof.
French (Pompes funèbres; Philosophie et religion; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
catafalque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estrade décorative élevée pour recevoir le cercueil, réel ou simulé, d'un mort à qui l'on rend des honneurs.
Spanish (Pompas fúnebres; Filosofía y religión; Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio))
catafalco [correct, masculine noun]; túmulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armazón recubierta de paños fúnebres, sobre la que se coloca el ataúd y que se erige para la celebración de las exequias de un difunto.