English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
expanded VHF band [correct]
CONT: Several years ago, the Allied Radio Frequency Agency recommended the use of an expanded VHF band that would increase the number of channels available to the operator.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
bande VHF élargie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Agence Alliée de Radiofréquence a recommandé d'élargir la bande VHF utilisée afin d'augmenter le nombre de canaux disponibles.