English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Transmission)
wideband radio relay system [correct]
DEF: A system of transmitting by means of radio normally via one or more intermediate stations, a band of frequencies which can accommodate the transmission one or more supergroups of telephony, of one or more television signals or combinations of these or any other type of signal requiring bandwidths of this order.
French (Radiodiffusion; Transmission (Télécommunications))
faisceau hertzien à large bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie de radiocommunication constituée par plusieurs sections reliées par des stations de relais ayant une largeur de bande suffisante pour assurer la transmission de plusieurs groupes primaires ou secondaires de voies téléphoniques, ou d'une ou de plusieurs voies de télévision, ou encore d'un ensemble de telles voies ou de voies d'autres natures ayant des largeurs de bande du même ordre.
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
cable herciano de banda ancha [correct, masculine noun]; cable hertziano de banda ancha [correct, masculine noun]; cable de banda ancha [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema que transmite mediante radio, normalmente a través de una o más estaciones intermedias, una banda de frecuencias que puede asegurar la transmisión de uno o más grupos primarios o secundarios de telefonía o una o más señales de televisión, o combinaciones de éstas, o cualquier otra clase de señal que requiera ancho de banda de este tipo.