English (Radio Broadcasting; Telecommunications Transmission)
talk-through facility [correct]
CONT: If voice communication between radio units is required then a base station with a ’talk-through’ facility is required. A ’talk-through’ base station acts as a repeater, automatically re-transmitting received signals enabling two mobiles to communicate directly.
French (Radiodiffusion; Transmission (Télécommunications))
dispositif d'intercommunication [correct, masculine noun]