English (Telecommunications Facilities; Earth-based Stations)
wide-area station [correct]; WAS [correct]
CONT: To the extent that efficient use of frequencies calls for the utilisation of several base stations transmitting on different frequencies rather than a single wide-area station, multi-channel mobile stations should be preferred as well as advanced operational channel management techniques, e. g. trunked networks, radio channel access protocols, etc.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Stations terriennes)
station de zone étendue [feminine noun]