English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
solar cell pad
DEF: A small panel that contains a solar cell which is mounted on a radio to allow its power supply and operation using a storage battery.
CONT: [Solar-powered radio.] A solar cell pad on top for operation or charging in sunlight. A crank for those times when no light is available.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
panneau solaire [masculine noun]; panneau de cellules photovoltaïques [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite plaque comprenant une cellule solaire qui est fixée sur une radio afin de permettre son alimentation et son fonctionnement par recharge d'accumulateur.