English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
passive RFID tag [correct]; passive tag [correct]
CONT: A passive tag is an RFID [radio frequency identification] tag that does not contain a battery; the power is supplied by the reader. When radio waves from the reader are encountered by a passive rfid tag, the coiled antenna within the tag forms a magnetic field. The tag draws power from it, energizing the circuits in the tag. The tag then sends the information encoded in the tag's memory.
French (Émission et réception radio)
radio-identifiant passif [correct, masculine noun]; RIDP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radio-identifiant qui utilise l'énergie des ondes radioélectriques émises par un lecteur pour transmettre des informations à ce lecteur.
OBS: radio-identifiant passif : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 août 2013.