English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
sleep cycle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A periodic turning off of non-essential components within an RF [radio frequency] tag as a means of reducing power demands on the battery.
OBS: sleep cycle: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
cycle de veille [proposal, masculine noun]; cycle de mise en veille [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Désactivation périodique des composantes non-essentielles d'une étiquette d'identification par radiofréquence afin de réduire la consommation d'énergie de la batterie.