English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids)
VHF rotating talking beacon [correct]
DEF: AGARD : An automatic very-high-frequency radio telephone beacon system having a radiation pattern which is continuously rotated. For other types of beacon specifically forming parts of approach and landing aid systems see Sub-section 143 Group E.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radiophare parlant