English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
directional radio beacon [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A transmitter whose emission is coded in such a way that a craft not equipped for direction finding can determine its bearing with respect to the beacon.
OBS: directional radio beacon : designation and definition officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee(CUTEL).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
radiophare directionnel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiophare permettant à un mobile de déterminer son angle de relèvement par rapport au radiophare sans faire usage d'un radiogoniomètre.
OBS: radiophare directionnel : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
radiofaro direccional [correct, masculine noun]