English (Air Communications (Air Forces); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
crash locator beacon [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An automatic emergency radio locator beacon to help searching forces locate a crashed aircraft.
OBS: crash locator beacon: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
radiobalise de repérage d'aéronef accidenté [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Émetteur radio automatique servant à aider les unités de recherche à localiser un aéronef accidenté.
OBS: radiobalise de repérage d'aéronef accidenté : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
radiobaliza de localización de accidente [feminine noun]
DEF: Radiobaliza automática de emergencia para ayudar a los equipos de búsqueda y rescate a localizar una aeronave accidentada.