English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radio beacon [correct, NATO, standardized]; radiobeacon [correct]; homing beacon [correct]
DEF: A radio transmitter which emits a distinctive, or characteristic, signal used for the determination of bearings, courses, or location.
OBS: radio beacon : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radiophare [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Émetteur radio émettant un signal distinctif ou caractéristique employé pour la détermination de relèvements, de caps ou de positions.
OBS: radiophare : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
radiofaro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmisor de radio que emite una señal característica y distinguible que sirve para determinar rumbos, rutas o para localización.