English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
radio beacon [correct, standardized, officially approved]; responder [correct]; transponder [standardized]
DEF: A station transmitting non-directional radio signals.
OBS: radio beacon : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: radio beacon : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: radio beacon; transponder : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
radiophare [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; transpondeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; radiobalise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Station transmettant des signaux radio non directionnels.
OBS: radiophare : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radiobalise : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: radiophare; transpondeur : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
radiofaro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] emisora de radio especial que, captada a bordo de un buque o un avión, permite determinar [su] posición geográfica [...]
OBS: radiofaro: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).