English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Navigation Aids; Marine and River Navigation Aids)
omnidirectional radio beacon [correct, officially approved]; ORB [correct]; omnirange [correct, officially approved]; omnidirectional radio range [correct, officially approved]; radio beacon omnidirectional [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RBO [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RBO; circular radio beacon
DEF: A station transmitting directional radio signals in all azimuths.
OBS: omnidirectional radio beacon; omnirange; omnidirectional radio range : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: radio beacon omnidirectional; RBO : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
radiophare omnidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; RPO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; radiophare circulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Radiophare transmettant des signaux directionnels dans tous les azimuts.
OBS: radiophare omnidirectionnel : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radiophare omnidirectionnel; RPO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
radiofaro omnidireccional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Radiofaro] que emite en todas las direcciones.
OBS: radiofaro omnidireccional: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).