English (Air Navigation Aids)
compass locator [correct]; locator beacon [correct]
DEF: Non-directional low-power radio beacon in a special instrument landing system.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radiobalise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balise radiocompas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balise de ralliement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balise d'attente [feminine noun]; radio-balise [feminine noun]
OBS: radiobalise; balise radiocompas; balise de ralliement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.