English (Scientific Instruments)
electron machine [correct]
CONT: Electron machines, such as the Radio Dynamics Inc. Dynamitron, produce a beam of high energy electrons, which are magnetically scanned and diffused in a so-called scan horn.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
machine à électrons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines à électrons, comme de Dynamitron de la société Radio Dynamics Inc., produisent un faisceau d'électrons rapides qui sont balayés et diffusés magnétiquement dans un genre de cône à balayage constant.