English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
radio bearing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle between the apparent direction of a definite source of emission of electromagnetic waves and a reference direction, as determined at a radio direction-finding station. A true radio bearing is one for which the reference direction is that of True North. A magnetic radio bearing is one for which the reference direction is that of Magnetic North.
OBS: radio bearing : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
relèvement radiogoniométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; relèvement radio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle déterminé par une station radiogoniométrique, formé par la direction apparente d'une source donnée d'émission d'ondes électromagnétiques et une direction de référence. Un relèvement radiogoniométrique vrai est un relèvement dont la direction de référence est le nord vrai. Un relèvement radiogoniométrique magnétique est un relèvement dont la direction de référence est le nord magnétique.
OBS: relèvement radiogoniométrique : terme et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: relèvement radiogoniométrique; relèvement radio : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
radiomarcación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ángulo determinado en una estación radiogoniométrica, formado por la dirección aparente producida por la emisión de ondas electromagnéticas procedentes de un punto determinado, y otra dirección de referencia.
CONT: Radiomarcación verdadera es aquella cuya dirección de referencia es el norte verdadero. Radiomarcación magnética es aquella cuya dirección de referencia es el norte magnético.
OBS: radiomarcación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).