English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Radio Waves)
auroral absorption [correct]
DEF: The absorption of radio waves during auroral events leading to the complete absence of ionospheric echoes(the characteristic blackout).
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Ondes radioélectriques)
absorption aurorale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorption des ondes radioélectriques durant l'aurore conduisant à une absence complète d'échos ionosphériques (extinction caractéristique).
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Ondas radioeléctricas)
absorción auroral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorción de las ondas radioeléctricas durante fenómenos aurorales que conduce a la ausencia total de ecos ionosféricos (extinción o "blackout" típico).