English (Radio Broadcasting; Merchandising Techniques)
payola [correct]
DEF: In the music industry, the practice of record companies paying money for the broadcast of records on music radio... but only if the song is presented as being part of the normal day's broadcast.
French (Radiodiffusion; Techniques marchandes)
payola [correct, feminine noun]; pot-de-vin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique courante dans l'industrie du disque qui consiste à rétribuer un animateur de radio ou la station pour laquelle il travaille lorsque l'on diffuse et fait la promotion de disques à l'intérieur de la programmation normale de jour.