English (Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Transportation)
chain [correct]
DEF: A network of radio, television, radar, navigation, or other similar stations connected by special telephone lines, coaxial cables, or radio relay links so all can operate as a group for broadcast or communication purposes or determination of position.
French (Télécommunications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Transports)
chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite d'éléments ou d'organes associés, appelés «maillons», quelle que soit leur nature.
CONT: [Par exemple :] chaîne d'amplification, de stations d'émission, de radars, etc.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Transporte)
cadena [correct, feminine noun]