English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Decision-Making Process; General Conduct of Military Operations)
rapid environmental assessment [correct, NATO, standardized]; REA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The collection, processing and dissemination of meteorological, oceanographic and geospatial data and products to forces in near-real time, in order to contribute to the common understanding of the operational environment and to improve joint operational effectiveness through enhanced situational awareness and decision making.
OBS: rapid environmental assessment; REA : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Processus décisionnel; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
évaluation rapide de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; REA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Collecte, traitement et diffusion de données et de produits météorologiques, océanographiques et géospatiaux aux forces armées en temps quasi-réel afin de contribuer à la compréhension commune de l'environnement opérationnel et d'augmenter la capacité opérationnelle interarmées par l'amélioration de la connaissance de situation et du processus de décision.
OBS: évaluation rapide de l'environnement; REA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.