English (Nervous System)
active sleep [correct]
CONT: At about eight months of age, as the human brain develops, active sleep becomes rapid eye movement sleep(REM) and quiet sleep becomes non-rapid eye movement sleep(NREM).
French (Système nerveux)
sommeil actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sommeil actif, qui constitue environ 50 % du temps de sommeil chez le bébé, serait l'équivalent du sommeil paradoxal chez l'adulte [...]