English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
slow-wave sleep [correct]; SWS [correct]; slow wave sleep [correct]; SWS [correct]; SWS; deep sleep [correct]; delta sleep [correct]
DEF: A state of deep usually dreamless sleep that occurs regularly during a normal period of sleep with intervening periods of REM [rapid eye movement] sleep and that is characterized by delta waves and a low level of autonomic physiological activity.
OBS: Together, NREM [non-rapid eye movement] sleep stages 3 and 4 are often known as slow wave sleep(SWS).
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
sommeil lent profond [correct, masculine noun]; SLP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le «sommeil lent» est ainsi appelé car il est caractérisé par un ralentissement et une augmentation d'amplitude progressive des ondes électriques corticales. [...] Les stades 1 et 2 du sommeil lent constituent le sommeil lent léger, et les stades 3 et 4 constituent le sommeil lent profond.