English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
rapid eye movement sleep behaviour disorder [correct]; RBD [correct]; REM sleep behaviour disorder [correct]; RBD [correct]; RBD; rapid eye movement sleep behavior disorder [correct]; REM sleep behavior disorder [correct]
DEF: [A disorder characterized by] repeated episodes of arousal, often associated with vocalizations and/or complex motor behaviors arising from REM sleep [associated with] clinically significant distress or impairment ...
OBS: [The] behaviors arise during rapid eye movement (REM) sleep and therefore usually occur more than 90 minutes after sleep onset, are more frequent during the later portions of the sleep period, and uncommonly occur during daytime naps.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
trouble comportemental en sommeil paradoxal [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du comportement en sommeil paradoxal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé par] des épisodes répétés de réveil associés à des vocalisations et/ou des comportements moteurs complexes [qui entraînent] une détresse cliniquement significative ou une altération du fonctionnement [...]
OBS: Ces comportements surviennent pendant le sommeil paradoxal et apparaissent donc généralement plus de 90 minutes après l'endormissement; ils sont plus fréquents pendant les dernières parties de la période de sommeil et surviennent exceptionnellement pendant les siestes diurnes.