English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
wash-water rate [correct]
DEF: The rate at which wash water is applied to a rapid sand filter during the washing process. Usually expressed as the rise of water in the filter in inches per minute or gallons per minute per square foot.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
vitesse ascensionnelle de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régime d'alimentation de l'eau de lavage dans un filtre rapide à sable. On exprime la vitesse ascensionnelle en unité de longueur ou de volume par unité de temps et de surface.