English (Molecular Biology)
self-cleaning [correct]
OBS: Self-cleaning of the material, which then retains only a thin active film, encourages rapid exchanges and relieves the biological filter of the task of breaking down the cellular material which is formed.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
autocurage [correct, masculine noun]; auto-curage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'autocurage du matériau sur lequel ne subsiste qu'une mince pellicule active permet des échanges rapides et enlève au lit bactérien la tâche de dégrader lui-même la matière cellulaire formée.