English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sand washing machine [correct]; grit washer [correct]
DEF: A device used for washing the sand in a slow sand filter, as well as that from a rapid sand filter.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
laveur de sable [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de lavage des sables [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif assurant la séparation de la matière organique déposée en même temps que le sable dans le dessableur.