English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
Wheeler bottom [correct]
DEF: A type of rapid sand filter underdrainage system consisting of inverted conical or pyramidal openings in a concrete bottom; the openings are filled with heavy balls varying in diameter from 3 to 1. 2 in.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
fond Wheeler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fond conique pour filtres rapides à sable, où le matériau filtrant repose sur des sphères en porcelaine de taille variable.