English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
surface clogging [correct]
CONT: This [hydraulic] grading causes rapid surface clogging and prevents the impurities from penetrating into the filter bed. Filtration cycles are accordingly very short and operating costs are very high.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
encrassement en surface [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce classement [hydraulique] provoque un encrassement rapide en surface, bloquant la pénétration en profondeur des impuretés à retenir; d'où des cycles de filtration très courts et un coût d'exploitation très élevé.