English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
settling area [correct]
CONT: Concentrated solids are removed from the thickener by pump and can be transferred to a settling area where the material can continue to dewater and dry. However, the use of filter presses can completely eliminate the need for settling areas or silt lagoons and promote rapid recycling of a majority of water used...
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
aire de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aire de sédimentation d'un classificateur est la partie de ce classificateur dans laquelle la pulpe au repos se sédimente.