English (Wastewater Treatment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
drifting-sand filter [correct]
DEF: In the United States, an obsolete type of rapid sand filter in which the sand drifts from the point where it enters to the point where it is drawn off to be washed. This type of operation causes the sand to be removed continuously and returned clean with the raw water as the filter operates, there being no interruption in the operation of the filter for sand washing.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
filtre à lavage continu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de filtre rapide à sable dans lequel le sable est lavé et remis en service d'une façon continue.