English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
direct-filtration [correct]; direct filtration [correct]
CONT: ... these doses of coagulating agents must not be very large in a direct-filtration plant or the rapid clogging of the filter bed will ensue.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtration directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... ces doses de coagulant, en filtration directe ne peuvent être importantes sans conduire à un encrassement très rapide du lit filtrant.