English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
surface wash [correct]
DEF: A supplementary method of washing the filtering medium of a rapid sand filter by applying water under pressure at or near the surface of the sand by means of a system of stationary or rotating jets.
French (Traitement des eaux)
lavage en surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de jets d'eau sous pression pour aider au lavage des filtres rapides à sable.