English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
wash-water trough [correct]; wash-water gutter [correct]
DEF: A trough or gutter used to carry away the water that has washed the sand in a rapid sand filter.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
goulotte d'eau de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caniveau servant à transporter l'eau qui a lavé le sable dans un filtre rapide à sable.