English (Pools; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
diatom filtration
OBS: The main drawback of diatom filtration is an extremely rapid clogging as soon as microscopic algae(plankton) appear in the swimming pool; plankton are introduced by the make-up water and from the atmosphere.
French (Piscines; Traitement des eaux)
filtration sur diatomées [correct]
OBS: L'inconvénient majeur d'une filtration sur diatomées est son colmatage extrêmement rapide dès qu'apparaissent dans le bassin des algues microscopiques (plancton) apportées par l'eau d'appoint ainsi que par l'atmosphère [...]