English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
rapid sand filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A water treatment process whereby water, often after clarification, is passed through a bed of sand to remove residual particles.
OBS: rapid sand filtration : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtration rapide sur sable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de traitement de l'eau selon lequel l'eau traverse un lit de sable, souvent après clarification, afin que soient éliminées les particules résiduelles.
OBS: filtration rapide sur sable : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
filtración rápida sobre arena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de tratamiento de agua, en el cual ésta, a menudo después de la clarificación, se pasa a través de un lecho de arena para eliminar las partículas residuales.