English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
flush [correct, verb]
DEF: To clean, rinse, or empty with a rapid flow of a liquid, especially water.
CONT: During this course you will learn the basic principles of hydraulic systems, how to form tubing, how to install tubing and components, how to flush fluid systems and how to pressure test systems.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rincer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Nettoyer à l'eau [...]
OBS: rincer : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.