English (General Vocabulary)
variable-level [correct]
CONT: Circular settling tanks can also be modified to act as variable-level settling tanks designed to absorb rapid fluctuations in feed flow.
French (Vocabulaire général)
à niveau variable [correct]
CONT: Les décanteurs circulaires peuvent également être aménagés en décanteurs à niveau tamponnant les fluctuations rapides du débit d'alimentation.