English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
surge of pressure [correct]; pressure surge [correct]; fluid shock
DEF: The pressure existing due to surge conditions.
OBS: surge : a momentary uncontrolled rapid rise in pressure or flow usually resulting from the opening or closing of a valve or a change in loading conditions.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
coup de bélier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; saute de pression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation brusque de la vitesse du liquide dans une canalisation [qui] entraîne une brusque variation de pression.
OBS: Par exemple, la fermeture rapide d'une vanne provoquera un pic de pression qui peut dépasser la limite admissible par certains éléments de la canalisation.
OBS: saute de pression; coup de bélier : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
salto de presión [correct, masculine noun]