English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Semiconductors (Electronics))
electron avalanche [correct]; avalanche effect [correct]; avalanche [correct]
DEF: Rapid generation of a current flow with reverse-bias conditions as electrons sweep across a junction with enough energy to ionize other bonds and create electron-hole pairs, making the action regenerative.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
avalanche électronique [correct, feminine noun]; effet d'avalanche [correct, masculine noun]; avalanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction cinétique déclenchée par une infime partie d'un ensemble en équilibre potentiel instable.
OBS: L'effet d'avalanche est utilisé dans les transistors commutateurs, et dans les transistors pour générateurs d'impulsions.