English (General Vocabulary; Wastewater Treatment)
absorb [correct]
CONT: Circular settling tanks can also be modified to act as variable-level settling tanks designed to absorb rapid fluctuations in feed flow.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traitement des eaux usées)
tamponner [correct]
CONT: Les décanteurs circulaires peuvent également être aménagés en décanteurs à niveau variable tamponnant les fluctuations rapides du débit d'alimentation.