English (Landscape Architecture; Mythology)
Adonis garden [correct]
CONT: A special feature of the Athenian festival was the "Adonis gardens", small pots of seeds specially cultivated for rapid growth and fading(the custom is still practiced by Christians in Cyprus).
French (Architecture paysagère; Mythologie)
jardin d'Adonis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les peuples sémites ont symbolisé dans les "jardins d'Adonis" -- qui sont des plantations forcées, des graines confiées à la terre, dans un vase, et arrosées d'eau tiède, pendant les jours précédant la fête du dieu -- la mort et la résurrection du jeune héros.