English (Urban Development)
mushroom town [correct]; boom town [correct, see observation]
DEF: An urban center the growth of which has been sudden and extraordirarily rapid.
OBS: boom town : especially said of mining towns.
French (Développement urbain)
ville champignon [correct, feminine noun]; ville-champignon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ville de création récente qui s'est édifiée rapidement.