English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
rapid prototyper [correct]; rapid prototyping machine
CONT: ... 3D printers are rapid prototypers, CNC [computer numerical control] machines are (usually) not.
French (Techniques industrielles)
prototypeur rapide [masculine noun]