English (Biomass Energy)
thermovortactor [correct]; Thermovortactor [correct]
CONT: ... the Ultrapyrolysis process ... employs particulate solids to carry heat to and from the reactants and products respectively. Rapid mixing and heat transfer are carried out in two vortical contactors. The first has been termed a "Thermovortactor" and allows heat to be transferred from hot solids to the biomass.
OBS: ... Ultrapyrolysis, has been developed... in order to exploit the high heating rates, short residence times, high temperatures and rapid quenching, which are required to produce valuable non-equilibrium chemical intermediates from biomass.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
Thermovortactor [masculine noun]
CONT: Un procédé de pyrolyse rapide, appelé ULTRAPYROLYSE, a été mis au point [...] afin de tirer profit des taux élevés de chauffage, des faibles temps de séjour, des températures élevées et du refroidissement rapide lors de la préparation d'importants intermédiaires chimiques à partir de la biomasse. [...] Des caloporteurs chauds (THERMOFOR) sont utilisés pour transférer la chaleur aux particules de biomasse dans un contacteur vortex très turbulent (THERMOVORTACTOR). La turbulence produit un milieu où le brassage est rapide et complet et où le transfert de chaleur est extrêmement rapide. On utilise ensuite des caloporteurs froids (CRYOFOR) pour refroidir rapidement les produits.