English (Mass Transit)
light rail transit [correct, standardized]; LRT [correct, standardized]; light rail [correct]
DEF: A passenger carrying transit mode of medium capacity that is characterized by electrically powered rail vehicles operating singly or in short trains and that uses semi-exclusive or exclusive (grade-separated) rights-of-way.
OBS: LRT systems operating only on grade-separated rights-of-way are sometimes referred to as "light rail rapid transit"(LRRT) or "light metro. "
OBS: light rail transit; LRT: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
système léger sur rail [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; SLR [correct, masculine noun, Canada, standardized]; métro léger [correct, masculine noun]; train léger sur rail [masculine noun]; TLR [masculine noun]; TLR
DEF: Mode de transport urbain à capacité d'accueil moyenne qui met en œuvre des véhicules sur rail à traction électrique utilisés seuls ou en petites rames et roulant en site propre ou en site propre partiel.
OBS: Compromis entre tramway classique et métro classique.
OBS: système léger sur rail; SLR : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
metro ligero [correct, masculine noun]; tren ligero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tren ligero forma parte de la red del Servicio de Transportes Eléctricos del Distrito Federal [...] brindando su servicio a través de 16 estaciones y 2 terminales, mediante 16 trenes dobles acoplados con doble cabina de mando con capacidad máxima de 374 pasajeros por unidad.