English (Plastics Manufacturing)
weld line [correct, standardized]; knit line [correct, standardized]; weld mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mark on a moulded plastic, formed by the union of two or more streams of plastic flowing together. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Weld lines. LCPs are very shear sensitive, so the melt front will solidify quickly in the mold during processing. This rapid solidification often results in low knit-line strength. Large knit lines should be avoided or placed in low-stress areas whenever possible.
OBS: weld line; knit line; weld mark: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
ligne de soudure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marque à la surface d'un objet moulé, formée par la réunion de deux ou plusieurs courants de plastique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Ligne de rencontre de deux flux qui ont fusionné en raison d'une fluidité suffisante associée à un déplacement en commun.
OBS: ligne de soudure : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
línea de soldadura [feminine noun]