English (Mass Transit)
rapid transit [correct, standardized]; RT [correct, standardized]; exclusive right-of-way public transit [correct]; exclusive right-of-way transit [correct]
DEF: [A] high speed rail or bus service operating on exclusive rights-of-way over long distances with few stops.
OBS: rapid transit; RT : term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
transport en commun rapide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport en commun en site propre [correct, masculine noun]; TCSP [correct, masculine noun]; TCSP; transport rapide [masculine noun]; transport en site propre [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de transport public de voyageurs utilisant majoritairement des emprises affectées à son exploitation, et fonctionnant avec des matériels allant du bus à des matériels lourds tels que les [...] métros.
OBS: transport en commun rapide : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.