English (Cement Industry; Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
rapid-hardening cement [correct]; quick-hardening cement [correct]; quick-strengthening cement [correct]
DEF: [A cement] made mainly of lime and alumina with very little silica.
CONT: Rapid-hardening cement has a high tricalcium silicate content which [contributes towards a high early strength. ]
CONT: The principal hydraulic cements are: ... aluminous, or high-alumina, cement, which consists mainly of calcium aluminates and is quick-strengthening ...
French (Cimenterie; Fabrication du béton; Liants et mastics (Construction))
ciment à durcissement rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment caractérisé par l'obtention d'une résistance élevée dans une délai très court.
CONT: Le ciment alumineux est à prise lente, mais à durcissement rapide.
OBS: Voir aussi «ciment à prise rapide».