English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
rapidly progressive dementia [correct, see observation]; RPD [correct]
CONT: Dementia is a clinical syndrome defined as a cognitive or behavioral decline that leads to an inability to complete daily tasks independently. Rapidly progressive dementias(RPDs) often develop over weeks to months. Although many RPDs are neurodegenerative in etiology, autoimmune, toxic/metabolic, infectious, neoplastic, and vascular processes can cause similar symptoms. As many of these latter processes are treatable, early and accurate diagnosis is important.
OBS: rapidly progressive dementia : The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted synonym to replace the designation "rapidly progressive dementia. "
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence à progression rapide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: démence à progression rapide : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif. Toutefois, il n'existe pas de synonyme généralement accepté pour remplacer la désignation «démence à progression rapide».