English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cataract [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Series of major unnavigable rapids.
CONT: Kodak Cataract, B.C.
OBS: Rare; used in B.C.
OBS: cataract: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cataracte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Québec.
OBS: cataracte : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
catarata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caída del agua de un río de gran caudal en un fuerte desnivel.