English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rapid [correct, see observation, officially approved]; rip [correct, see observation, officially approved]; riffle [correct, see observation, officially approved]; weir [correct, see observation, officially approved]; pitch [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Fast-flowing section of a watercourse, usually with turbulent water or exposed rocks.
CONT: Five Finger Rapid, Y.T.
CONT: Indian Rips, N.S.
CONT: Hankin Riffle, B.C.
CONT: Eel Weir, N.S.
CONT: Head Pitch, N.S.
OBS: rapid: widely generic used.
OBS: rip: generic used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: riffle : may be less turbulent than rapids. Generic used in B. C. and N. W. T.
OBS: weir: rare in official names; generic use in M.S.
OBS: pitch: rare; generic used in N.S. and N.B.
OBS: rapid; rip; riffle; weir; pitch: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rapide [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un cours d'eau, souvent hérissée de roches, où le courant devient rapide et agité par suite d'une augmentation de la pente.
CONT: Rapides du Petit Aigle, Qué.
OBS: rapide : générique souvent utilisé au pluriel. Le rapide se différencie de la chute, de la cascade et du sault par son absence de rupture de pente. Attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: rapide : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
rápido [masculine noun]