English (Toponymy)
spout [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fast-flowing watercourse, rapids, or falls.
CONT: Zinck Spout, N.S.
OBS: Uncommon; used in Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: spout: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT