English (Toponymy)
place [correct]
DEF: Site distinguished from its surroundings.
CONT: Enoch Place (hank), Nfld.
CONT: tims Crossing Place (ridge), Nfld.
CONT: Pollys Place(rapids) N. S.
OBS: Applied to undersea banks, ridges, rapids, coves, and hills, for example. Used in Nfld. and N. S.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT