English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports)
canoe trip [correct]
DEF: A trip in a canoe through smooth waters, and sometimes white waters, which may involve portaging around dangerous rapids or obstacles and one-night camping.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie)
excursion en canot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Randonnée en eau calme, et parfois en eau vive, qui comporte quelquefois des portages pour éviter les rapides dangereux ou des obstacles et au moins une nuit de camping.