English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
pool [correct, noun]
DEF: A small, quiet, rather deep reach of a stream, as between rapids or where there is little current.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Creux compris entre les bancs d'alluvions dans le lit d'une rivière.
CONT: Les mouilles correspondent à des zones d'affouillement sous l'effet des tourbillons [...]