English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology; Paddle Sports)
rapid [correct, noun]
DEF: A section of a stream wherein the velocity is notably greater than the sections immediately above or below it.
OBS: Commonly used in the plural.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie; Sports de pagaie)
rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un cours d'eau où le courant est rapide, agité et tourbillonnant par suite d'un léger ressaut du fond du lit provoquant une rupture de pente (phénomène inverse de la chute).
OBS: Souvent utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geología; Deportes de remo)
rápido [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se usa de costumbre en plural.