English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports)
portage [correct]
DEF: The act of carrying a canoe and goods on one's back to avoid rapids or pass from one body of water to another.
OBS: Term(s) used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie)
portage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de transporter sur le dos canot et bagages afin d'éviter des rapides ou de passer d'une étendue d'eau à une autre.
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Deportes de remo)
porteo [correct, masculine noun]; transporte [correct, masculine noun]