English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports)
whitewater canoeing [correct]; white-water canoeing [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in going through rapids in a canoe.
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie)
canotage en eau vive [correct, masculine noun]; canotage en eaux vives [correct, masculine noun]; descente de rapides en canot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à franchir les eaux tumultueuses de rapides en canot.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.