English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
rapier [correct, noun]
DEF: A long, slender, two-edged sword with a cuplike hilt ...
PHR: draw one's rapier
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
rapière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épée longue et effilée, à garde hémisphérique.
PHR: dégainer sa rapière, rengainer sa rapière, tirer sa rapière