English (Birds)
nocturnal raptor [correct]; nocturnal bird of prey [correct]
CONT: Birds of this order (Strigiformes, the nocturnal raptors) number far fewer species and are less diverse in form and general habits than the diurnal raptors of the order Falconiformes.
French (Oiseaux)
rapace nocturne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ordre des Strigiformes (rapaces nocturnes), auquel appartiennent ces oiseaux, compte beaucoup moins d'espèces que celui des Falconiformes (rapaces diurnes).