English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); River and Sea Navigation)
radio acoustic ranging [correct]; RAR [correct]; radioacoustic ranging [correct]
CONT: Radio acoustic ranging ... was a method for determining a ship’s precise location at sea by detonating an explosive charge underwater near the ship, detecting the arrival of the underwater sound waves at remote locations, and radioing the time of arrival of the sound waves at the remote stations to the ship, allowing the ship’s crew to true range multilateration to determine the ship’s position.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mesure radioacoustique de distance [correct, feminine noun]