English (Steel)
tamahagane steel [correct]; tamahagane [correct]
CONT: Tamahagane steel is a special type of rare steel used by traditional Japanese swordsmiths. It's characterized by a higher content of carbon, thus allowing for a stronger blade.
French (Acier)
acier tamahagane [correct, masculine noun]; tamahagane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'acier tamahagane] est composé à la fois de carbone, provenant du charbon de bois utilisé lors de sa coulée, et de minerai d'acier, qui provient du sable de fer utilisé (traditionnellement collecté à Shimane). C'est la combinaison de ces deux facteurs qui permet de créer le tamahagane.