English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Ecosystems)
parasitic wasp [correct]
CONT: For example, parasitic wasps(wasps that prey upon other insects) were extremely abundant as recently as the early 1970s but are now rare or absent in the same habitats.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Écosystèmes)
guêpe parasite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, les guêpes parasites (qui s'attaquent à d'autres insectes) étaient encore extrêmement abondantes au début des années 70, mais elles sont aujourd'hui rares ou disparues dans leurs anciens habitats.