English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Effects of Pollution)
acid-tolerant species [correct]; acid tolerant species [correct]
CONT: Known acid-sensitive species are rare or absent, but acid-tolerant species, especially larger cladocerans, which are preferred prey for planktivorous species like Aurora trout, are present in large numbers.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Études et analyses environnementales; Effets de la pollution)
espèce tolérante aux acides [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces sensibles aux acides sont rares ou absentes, mais les espèces tolérantes aux acides, particulièrement les plus grands cladocères, qui sont la proie préférée d'espèces planctivores comme l'omble de fontaine aurora, sont présentes en grand nombre.