English (Mineralogy)
florencite [correct]
DEF: A pale-yellow rhombohedral mineral which consists of a basic phosphate of aluminum and the cerium metals, resembling goyazite in form.
OBS: Florencite includes rare earth elements(e. g. lanthanum, neodymium, etc.). Sometimes, florencite may include more than one rare earth element. Hence, the chemical formula may be written like this :(REE) Al3(PO4) 2(OH) 6 where REE(rare-earth elements) may be replaced by one or more rare-earth elements :(La, Ce) Al3(PO4) 2(OH) 6
OBS: Chemical formula: Al3(PO4)2(OH)6
French (Minéralogie)
florencite [correct, feminine noun]; florensite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système rhomboédrique, phosphate hydraté naturel de cérium et d'aluminium, se présentant en petits cristaux jaune pâle.
OBS: La florencite contient des éléments des terres rares (par ex. lanthane, néodyme, etc.). Elle peut parfois contenir plus d'un élément. La formule chimique suit le modèle suivant : (ÉTR)Al3(PO4)2(OH)6 où ÉTR (éléments des terres rares) peut être remplacé par un ou plusieurs éléments des terres rares, par exemple : (La,Ce)Al3(PO)4)2(OH)6
OBS: Formule chimique : Al3(PO4)2(OH)6
Spanish (Mineralogía)
florencita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato hidratado de aluminio y cerio [...]