English (Mineralogy)
rhabdophane [correct]; rhabdophane-(Nd) [correct]; rhabdophanite [correct]
DEF: A hydrous phosphate of cerium and yttrium occurring as an incrustation in ore bodies.
OBS: Rhabdophane includes rare earth elements(e. g. neodymium, cerium, lanthanum, etc.). Sometimes, rhabdophane may include more than one rare earth element. Hence, the chemical formula may be written like this :(REE) PO4•H2O where REE(rare-earth elements) may be replaced by one or more rare-earth elements :(Nd, Ce, La) PO4•H2O
French (Minéralogie)
rhabdophane [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; rhabdophane-(Nd) [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; rhabdophanite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phosphate hydraté naturel d'yttrium et de terres rares.
OBS: La rhabdophane contient des éléments des terres rares (par ex. néodyme, cérium, lanthane, etc.). Elle peut parfois contenir plus d'un élément. La formule chimique suit le modèle suivant : (ÉTR)PO4•H2O où ÉTR (éléments des terres rares) peut être remplacé par un ou plusieurs éléments, par exemple : (Nd,Ce,La)PO4•H2O