English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
nobelium [correct, obsolete]; No [correct, obsolete]; element 102 [correct]
DEF: ... the synthetic radioactive element having atomic number 102 ...
OBS: The chemical properties of element 102 are unknown, but like the other elements of the actinide series, the properties of this very short-lived element may resemble those of the rare earth metals.
OBS: The name nobelium has been replaced by the name, element 102.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
nobélium [correct, masculine noun]; No [correct]
DEF: Élément transuranien radioactif faisant partie du groupe des actinides [et] produit artificiellement par bombardement du curium 244 par des ions de carbone 13 accélérés.
OBS: Cet élément a également été produit atome par atome mais son identification fut rendue encore plus délicate par sa très brève demi-vie.
OBS: Numéro atomique 102, nombre de masse 254.