English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
transition element [correct]
DEF: Element occurring in the triads of group VIII of the Periodic table, e. g., iron, platinum, rhodium; an element of the group in which, as the atomic number increases, the added electron enters an inner orbit, e. g. the rare earth elements.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
élément de transition [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] tous les éléments pouvant exister à plusieurs degrés d'oxydation [...]