English (Mineralogy)
monazite [correct]
DEF: A yellow, brown, or reddish brown monoclinic mineral which consists of a phosphate of cerium and rare earths.
CONT: Monazite ... is an important source of thorium, lanthanum, and cerium. It occurs usually in small isolated crystals. There are actually at least four different kinds of monazite, depending on relative elemental composition of the mineral: monazite-Ce (Ce, La, Pr, Nd, Th, Y)PO4, monazite-La (La, Ce, Nd, Pr)PO4, monazite-Nd (Nd, La, Ce, Pr)PO4, monazite-Pr (Pr, Nd, Ce, La)PO4.
OBS: Monazite includes rare earth elements(e. g. lanthanum, cerium, neodymium, etc.). Sometimes, monazite may include more than one rare earth element. Hence, the chemical formula may be written like this :(REE) PO4 where REE(rare-earth elements) may be replaced by one or more rare-earth elements :(La, Ce, Nd) PO4
OBS: Chemical formula: PO4
PHR: Earthy monazite.
French (Minéralogie)
monazite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique constitué de phosphate de métaux cériques se présentant en cristaux jaune or.
OBS: C'est un important minerai de thorium et de cérium.
OBS: La monazite contient des éléments des terres rares (par ex. lanthane, cérium, néodyme, etc.). Elle peut parfois contenir plus d'un élément. La formule chimique suit le modèle suivant : (ÉTR)PO4 où ÉTR (éléments des terres rares) peut être remplacé par un ou plusieurs éléments, par exemple : (La,Ce,Nd)PO4
OBS: Formule chimique : PO4
PHR: Monazite terreuse.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
monacita [correct, feminine noun]; monazita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato de cerio [...] que cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; se encuentra en forma de tabletas de color pardo amarillento o rojizo, y contiene proporciones importantes de lantano, torio y otras tierras raras.
OBS: Sirve para fabricar manguitos de incandescencia y es la mena principal del cerio.
OBS: Fórmula química: PO4