English (Metals Mining)
rare metal deposit [correct]; deposit of rare metals [correct]
CONT: Deposits of rare metals in peralkaline rocks occur in all rock types without regard for silica activity.
French (Mines métalliques)
gîte de métaux rares [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de métaux rares [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes de métaux rares dans des roches hyperalcalines se trouvent dans tous les types de roches, quel que soit le niveau d'activité de la silice.