English (Botany)
black-gum [correct]; blackgum [correct]; black tupelo [correct]; sour gum [correct]; pepperidge
OBS: Rare in Canada; occurs in Ontario north of Lake Erie; planted as an ornamental for its attractive form and scarlet autumn leaves. Black-gum is the only species of Nyssa native to Canada.
French (Botanique)
nyssa sylvestre [correct, masculine noun]; gommier noir [correct, masculine noun]; toupélo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Essence rare au Canada, poussant au nord du lac Érié, en Ontario; plantée comme arbre d'ornement pour son port attrayant et sa coloration automnale écarlate. Le nyssa sylvestre est la seule espèce de Nyssa indigène au Canada.
Spanish (Botánica)
tupelo negro [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol de la familia nisáceas.