English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rare storm [correct]
DEF: A rainfall of such intensity as may be expected to occur once in 100 yr.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie centennale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation d'une intensité telle qu'elle ne se produit qu'une fois par cent ans d'après les statistiques.