English (IT Security)
rare virus [correct]
DEF: A virus which was recently isolated by which does not appear to be widespread. Rare viruses have a higher probability of someone becoming infected than "endangered" or "extinct" viruses, but are much less likely to be found than a "common virus. "
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus rare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus récemment isolé (moins d'un an), mais qui ne semble pas très répandu. Les virus rares sont plus susceptibles d'infecter des systèmes que les virus «peu menaçants» ou les virus «disparus», mais ils ont moins de chance d'être détectés que les virus «courants».