English (Metallurgy - General)
misch metal [correct]; mischmetal [correct]
DEF: A natural mixture of rare-earth elements(atomic numbers 57 through 71) in metallic form. It contains about 50% cerium, the remainder being principally lanthanum and neodynium.
OBS: Mischmetal is used as an alloying additive in ferrous alloys to scavenge sulfur, oxygen, and other impurities and in magnesium alloys to improve high-temperature strength.
French (Métallurgie générale)
mischmetal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de terres rares métalliques constitué du mélange naturel de terres rares légères (La, (Ce, Pr, Nd). Il sert d'additif dans l'industrie de la fonte (sphéroïdisation du graphite et amélioration des propriétés mécaniques) et de l'acier (désulfuration, désoxydation).