English (Lymphatic System; Blood)
Letterer-Siwe disease [correct]; Letterer-Siwe’s disease [correct]
DEF: An acute, progressive, and fatal disease of infancy and childhood in which proliferating histiocytes invade the spleen, liver, and bone marrow, with enlargement of the spleen, liver, and lymph nodes, accompanied by pupuric rash and anemia.
French (Système lymphatique; Sang)
maladie de Abt-Letterer-Siwe [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Letterer et Siwe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection des nourrissons caractérisée par l'hypertrophie des ganglions, du foie et surtout de la rate, des lésions cutanées, la tendance aux hémorragies (purpura) et aux infections et une évolution fébrile presque toujours mortelle en quelques mois.