English (Human Diseases)
Haverhill fever [correct]; sodoku [correct]; rat-bite fever
DEF: A syndrome characterized by recurring fever, rash, and arthralgias occurring days to weeks after a rat bite.
OBS: The causative agents are either Streptobacillus moniliformis or Spirillum minus.
French (Maladies humaines)
fièvre de Haverhill [correct, feminine noun]; sodoku [correct, masculine noun]; sokoshu [correct, masculine noun]; fièvre par morsure de rat [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Fièvre de Haverhill [...] Elle se transmet essentiellement par morsures de rats (sauvages ou d'élévage) ou de souris. La maladie se manifeste par des symptômes généraux (fièvre) et locaux inflammation des ganglions) [...] Agent. Streptobacillus moniliformis [...]
OBS: La morsure de rat n'étant pas un critère absolu, la synonymie est discutable.