English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
malar rash [correct]; butterfly rash [correct]; butterfly patch [correct]
DEF: Diffuse or patchy erythema of the malar eminence(s). Lesions may be flat or raised, involving cheeks and/or the bridge of the nose but tending to spare the nasolabial fold; may be unilateral and may involve adjacent and other areas. Hemorrhage and ulceration may be present, but hyperpigmentation and hypopigmentation should not be present .... Examples include: systemic lupus erythematosus, drug hypersensitivity and dermatomyositis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
érythème en papillon [correct, masculine noun]; vespertilio [correct, masculine noun]; placard en papillon [correct, masculine noun]; érythème facial en ailes de papillon [correct, masculine noun]; masque de loup [correct, masculine noun]; érythème en vespertilio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme clinique désignant l'aspect morphologique d'une éruption, qui siège de façon symétrique "en loup" sur les ailes du nez et les régions jugales avoisinantes, rappelant ainsi le masque d'une chauve-souris, évoquant avant tout un lupus érythémateux, parfois une dermatomyosite ou une sarcoïdose.
OBS: Le terme "érythème en papillon" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
eritema papilionáceo [masculine noun]; eritema en alas de mariposa [masculine noun]; eritema en vespertilio [masculine noun]