English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
crepe finish
DEF: A surface finish produced with a rasp, a milling tool or a saw mounted in a lathe.
OBS: This finish is used to increase the grip on webs passing over the roller.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
fini crêpe [masculine noun]
DEF: Fini de surface obtenu avec une râpe, une molette ou une scie montée sur un tour.
OBS: Ce fini est utilisé pour augmenter la prise sur les tissus passant sur le cylindre (rouleau).