English (Surgical Instruments)
raspatory [correct]; rugine [correct]; rasp [correct]; scalprum
DEF: A filelike surgical scalpel that is used to abrade tissues, especially bone.
OBS: In practice many English-language instrument catalogues interchange the terms "raspatory", "rugine" and "periosteal elevator" haphazardly, though "rugine" tends to be reserved for instruments of French design. ... Indeed, the French for "raspatory" is "rugine"; and to clarify English usage, either one term or the other should be discarded.
OBS: The term "scalprum" can be used as a synonym of "raspatory" or to name a large strong scalpel.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
rugine [correct, feminine noun]; raspatoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de chirurgie constitué d'une plaque d'acier, droite ou courbe, montée sur un manche, et dont le bord tranchant permet de racler les os pour en détacher les insertions musculo-tendineuses ou le périoste.
OBS: [Une] raspatoire [est une] sorte de longue rugine, servant à polir les surfaces osseuses ou à détacher le périoste.